[Skip to content] [Skip to main navigation] [Skip to secondary content] [Skip to quick links] [Go to accessibility information]

to go home page Museum logo
Menu
  • Home
  • de László
  • Catalogue
  • Archive
  • Exhibitions
  • Support us
  • About us
  • Global search
  • Introduction to the Archive
  • The Archive
  • de László Films
  • Film Archive
  • The British Library: National Life Stories

The Archive

Filter
More options
Clear All
81 to 100 of 195 Records
  • Postcard from the duchesse de Gramont to de László, Personal Letters from 1st Jan 1936 to 30th June 1937, 024-0169

    Sender: Gramont, Duchesse de [née Elaine Hélène de Greffulhe]; wife of 12th duc (1882 - 1958)

    Recipient: László, Philip Alexius de (1869 - 1937)

    01/05/1937

    Congratulates de László on his portrait of Edward Tuck [7369] (then on view at the Paris Salon). Requests photographs for her charity sale. Items the artist saw at rue d'Astorg will likely be sold by Dr Borenius at Sotheby's.

  • Letter from de László to the duchesse de Gramont, Personal Letters from 1st Jan 1936 to 30th June 1937, 024-0170

    Sender: László, Philip Alexius de (1869 - 1937)

    Recipient: Gramont, Duchesse de [née Elaine Hélène de Greffulhe]; wife of 12th duc (1882 - 1958)

    04/05/1937

    Reference to his portrait of Edward Tuck [7369] on view at the Paris Salon. Disposal of some of their parents' estate by Dr Borenius. Sends postcards after his royal portraits for a charity auction.

  • Letter from de László to the duchesse de Gramont, Personal Letters from 1st Jan 1936 to 30th June 1937, 024-0171

    Sender: László, Philip Alexius de (1869 - 1937)

    Recipient: Gramont, Duchesse de [née Elaine Hélène de Greffulhe]; wife of 12th duc (1882 - 1958)

    19/05/1937

    Reference to postcards de László sent for a charity auction being organised by the duchesse. Glad Borenius is helping to sell her "art treasures". Surprised his Montesquieu portrait [4151] is at "B.B". Wishes he could see Maurice Lobre's exhibition at Charpentier.

  • Postcard from the duchesse de Gramont to de László, Personal Letters from 1st Jan 1936 to 30th June 1937, 024-0172

    Sender: Gramont, Duchesse de [née Elaine Hélène de Greffulhe]; wife of 12th duc (1882 - 1958)

    Recipient: László, Philip Alexius de (1869 - 1937)

    15/05/1937

    Maurice Lobre's exhibition at Charpentier is "a triumph". Dr Borenius will take everything away shortly (she was selling items from her parents' estate). Could de László make a sketch of the duchesse de Guise for the comtesse de Villeneuve-Bargemont?

  • Letter from the duchesse de Gramont to de László, Personal Letters from 1st Jan 1936 to 30th June 1937, 024-0173

    Sender: Gramont, Duchesse de [née Elaine Hélène de Greffulhe]; wife of 12th duc (1882 - 1958)

    Recipient: László, Philip Alexius de (1869 - 1937)

    08/05/1937

    Requests more postcards of the King (for a charity auction she was organising). Borenius will visit her in Paris. She thinks the comtesse de Villeneuve-Bargemont would like de László to do a portrait of the duchesse de Guise. Saw Montesquieu’s picture at "B.B."

  • Letter from the duc de Gramont to de László, Personal Letters from 1st July 1937, 025-0067

    Sender: László, Philip Alexius de (1869 - 1937)

    Recipient: Gramont, Antoine XII-Armand, 12th duc de; styled duc de Guiche (1879 - 1962)

    23/08/1937

    De László writes to the duc de Gramont about his recent portrait of the Duchess of Northumberland [6868]. He asks for information about a hostess and her guests at a dinner near Vallière for his memoirs. He also discusses a Gobelin tapestry and its frame.

  • Letter from de László to the duc de Gramont, Personal Letters from 1st July 1937, 025-0075

    Sender: László, Philip Alexius de (1869 - 1937)

    Recipient: Gramont, Antoine XII-Armand, 12th duc de; styled duc de Guiche (1879 - 1962)

    28/10/1937

    De László regrets that he cannot include the duc de Gramont's portrait [possibly 8136], Montesquiou [4151] or Madame des Isnards [2030] in his forthcoming Wildenstein exhibition; describes the exhibition's two hangs; mentions Edward Tuck and the Duke and Duchess of Windsor.

  • Letter from the duc de Gramont to de László, Personal Letters from 1st July 1937, 025-0076

    Sender: Gramont, Antoine XII-Armand, 12th duc de; styled duc de Guiche (1879 - 1962)

    Recipient: László, Philip Alexius de (1869 - 1937)

    26/10/1937

    The duc de Gramont confirms the studio on rue Visconti was formerly Delacroix's. Discusses the installation of the tapestry frame, arrangements for sending his portrait [possibly 8136] and Montesquiou's [4151], a dinner with the Duke and Duchess of Windsor at Lady Mendl's, and a possible collaboration with Patrick, de László's son.

  • Letter from the duc de Gramont to de László, Personal Letters from 1st July 1937, 025-0077

    Sender: Gramont, Antoine XII-Armand, 12th duc de; styled duc de Guiche (1879 - 1962)

    Recipient: László, Philip Alexius de (1869 - 1937)

    31/08/1937

    The Duc de Gramont reports on his health and forthcoming travels, encloses information about Nélie Jacquemart, and confirms arrangements for the frame of de László’s Gobelin tapestry to be sent to London.

  • Partial letter from de László to the duc de Gramont, Personal Letters from 1st July 1937, 025-0130

    Sender: László, Philip Alexius de (1869 - 1937)

    Recipient: Gramont, Antoine XII-Armand, 12th duc de; styled duc de Guiche (1879 - 1962)

    07/09/1937

    De László thanks the duc de Gramont for information about Nélie Jacquemart (Mme André) and discusses his memoirs and forthcoming Wildenstein exhibition. Requests the duc de Gramont's portrait [possibly 8136] and Montesquiou's [4151] for the exhibition, and information about Comtesse des Isnards, whose portrait he also wishes to include [2030]. Requests tapestry frame. Letter continues as DLA025-0078.

  • Letter from duchesse Marguerite-Alexandrine de Gramont to de László, Hungarian & German 1928-1929, 031-0067

    Sender: Gramont, Duchesse de [née baronne Marguerite-Alexandrine von Rothschild]; wife of 11th duc (1855 - 1905)

    Recipient: László, Philip Alexius de (1869 - 1937)

    18/04/1905

    The duchesse de Gramont praises de László’s portrait of Princess Pauline Metternich [110466], notes her family’s activities, and mentions plans to visit Vallière, hoping he might visit in June.

  • Letter from Mihály Ilk, Secretary and Bursar of the Nemzeti Casino, to de László, Hungarian & German Letters 1933, 034-0048

    Sender: Ilk, Mihály

    Recipient: László, Philip Alexius de (1869 - 1937)

    19/02/1900

    Letter from Mihály Ilk concerning a potential commission to paint the portrait of Elisabeth, late Empress of Austria and Queen of Hungary, for the Nemzeti Casino. Once the Casino's leadership crisis has been resolved, a final decision about the portrait will be made.

  • Letter from Baroness Irma Puteani to de László, Hungarian & German Letters 1933, 034-0054

    Sender: Puteani, Baroness Irma (1870 - 1916)

    Recipient: László, Philip Alexius de (1869 - 1937)

    Arrangements for the sittings of Maria Teresa (Archduchess Karl Ludwig of Austria) need to be postponed as the Archduchess is unwell after an illness.

  • Letter from de László to Dr László Siklóssy, Hungarian & German Letters 1934, 035-0049

    Sender: László, Philip Alexius de (1869 - 1937)

    Recipient: Siklóssy de Pernesz, Doctor László (1881 - 1951)

    11/07/1934

    De László discusses a possible Hungarian edition of “Painting a Portrait”. Shares news of recent honours, including painting General Pershing [10242] and being appointed Grand Officer of the Order of Léopold. Clarifies travel plans to Budapest. Encloses a photograph King Feisal's portrait [possibly 7886] for possible reproduction.

  • Hungarian & German Letters 1934, 035-0053

    Sender: Siklóssy de Pernesz, Doctor László (1881 - 1951)

    20/07/1934

    Pesti Hírlap. De László was awarded the Order of Léopold at the Royal Palace in Laeken, Belgium, in the presence of Queen Elisabeth. The honour followed his return from Paris, where he completed a portrait of General Pershing [10242].

  • Letter from de László to Dr László Siklóssy, Hungarian Letters 1937, 038-0055

    Sender: László, Philip Alexius de (1869 - 1937)

    Recipient: Siklóssy de Pernesz, Doctor László (1881 - 1951)

    28/09/1937

    De László thanks Siklóssy for publishing his portrait of the Duchess of Northumberland [6868], promises to send a new studio photograph for the Hungarian Quarterly, and expresses gratitude for photos from Siklóssy’s visit. Reflects poetically on the end of summer, mentions preparations for his upcoming exhibition (Wildenstein, 1937), and notes plans to travel to the South of France to paint Légrády.

  • Letter from de László to Dr László Siklóssy, Hungarian Letters 1937, 038-0056

    Sender: László, Philip Alexius de (1869 - 1937)

    Recipient: Siklóssy de Pernesz, Doctor László (1881 - 1951)

    12/10/1937

    De László thanks Siklóssy for the photographs taken at Petworth, and shares updates on his health and studio work. Mentions a lecture given by the Duchess of Atholl in Budapest.

  • Letter from de László to Dr László Siklóssy, Hungarian Letters 1937, 038-0058

    Sender: László, Philip Alexius de (1869 - 1937)

    Recipient: Siklóssy de Pernesz, Doctor László (1881 - 1951)

    08/09/1937

    The Duchess of Northumberland has confirmed by telegram her delight in having her portrait [6868] reproduced in the Hungarian Quarterly Review. Typed letter, signed "Secretary".

  • Letter from de László to Dr László Siklóssy, Hungarian Letters 1937, 038-0069

    Sender: László, Philip Alexius de (1869 - 1937)

    Recipient: Siklóssy de Pernesz, Doctor László (1881 - 1951)

    07/09/1937

    De László thanks Siklóssy for the photographs and Hungarian edition of "Painting a Portrait". He discusses his portrait of the Duchess of Northumberland [6868], soon to appear in the "Hungarian Quarterly", invites Légrády to the Riviera to complete his portrait, and requests details on his portrait of Count Szápáry [111159].

  • Letter from Dr László Siklóssy to de László, Hungarian Letters 1937, 038-0073

    Sender: Siklóssy de Pernesz, Doctor László (1881 - 1951)

    Recipient: László, Philip Alexius de (1869 - 1937)

    17/09/1937

    Siklóssy thanks de László for the photograph of the Duchess of Northumberland's portrait [6868], published in Pesti Hírlap and intended for the Hungarian Quarterly. Requests a photo of de László in his studio and appreciates the invitation extended to Ottó Légrády.

  • First Archives
  • Previous Archives
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • Next Archives
  • Last Archives
81 to 100 of 195 Archives
The de Laszlo Archive Trust

5 Albany Courtyard, Piccadilly
London, W1J OHF

© 2016-2026. All rights reserved.

Languages
  • Welcome
  • Üdvözöljük
  • Bienvenue
  • Willkommen
  • Bienvenidos
  • Benvenuti
  • Dobrodošli
Links
  • Contact Us
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Accessibility
  • Web Credits
  • Cookies
  • Privacy Policy